Privacy Notice

IMPORTANT INFORMATION: We have recently made changes to our Privacy Notice, which go into effect 24 June 2020. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our updated disclosures.

Last Updated: 24 June 2020.

YearEnd, Inc., operates yearend.com and all yearend.com subdomains. This Privacy Policy explains and governs how data gathered by, and submitted to, those sites is used and processed.

YearEnd, Inc., (“we”, “us,” or “our”) operates yearend.com (collectively with all yearend.com subdomains, our “website”) and the products and services offered through those websites (our “services”). Although our services may be made available to certain individuals through their employers, we consider each individual who uses or otherwise interacts with our services to be our “users” and the information we process about them (their “personal information”) to be processed on our own behalf and not on behalf of their employers. This means we are generally not acting as a service provider in relation to our users’ personal information.

We aim to respect our users’ privacy. In furtherance of that goal, this Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process our users’ personal information. It also describes the choices users may have in relation to our personal information practices. This Privacy Notice is not, however, a contract and does not create any legal rights or obligations.

Our Collection of Personal Information

From the first moment a user interacts with us, we are collecting personal information about them. Sometimes we collect personal information automatically when a user interacts with our services and sometimes we collect personal information our users provide us. At times, we may collect personal information about users from other sources and third parties, even before our first direct interaction with the user.

Users always have the choice not to provide us with personal information, but it may prevent the user from using certain of our services.

Personal Information Our Users Provide Us

The personal information that we receive about our users depends on the context of our interactions with them, how they configure their accounts with us and the choices they make, including in connection with any available account settings. It may also depend on what services users take advantage of and applicable law. A user may choose to provide:

Personal Information Automatically Collected

As is true of most digital platforms, we collect certain personal information automatically when a user visits or otherwise interacts with our online services:

For information about our and our third-party partners’ use of cookies and related technologies to collect information automatically, and any choices a user may have in relation to its collection, please review the Cookies and Related Technologies section below.

Personal Information From Other Sources and Third Parties

We also obtain personal information from other sources; which we often combine with personal information we collect either automatically or directly from the user:

Our Use of Personal Information

We use personal information to:

Our Disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose or share personal information in the following ways:

We and our third-party providers may use (i) cookies or small data files that are stored on a user’s computer and (ii) other, similar technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies and logging technologies (collectively, “cookies”) to automatically collect personal information. For example, our services use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to collect and view reports about the traffic on our website. Users can obtain more information on the use of Google Analytics by visiting Google’s privacy policy here and users can view Google’s currently available opt-out options here.

If a user would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow the user to: (i) change the user’s browser settings to notify the user when the user receives a cookie, which lets the user choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set the user’s browser to automatically reject cookies. Please note that doing so may negatively impact the user’s experience using our website, as some features and offerings may not work properly or at all. Depending on the user’s device and operating system, the user may not be able to delete or block all cookies. In addition, if the user wants to reject cookies across all browsers and devices, the user will need to do so on each browser on each device the user actively uses. The user may also set their email options to prevent the automatic downloading of images that may contain technologies that would allow us to know whether they have accessed our email and performed certain functions with it.

Please note certain of our third-party providers may directly collect personal information about users’ online activities over time and across different websites when users use our website for purposes of providing online behavioral or interest-based advertising services to third parties. We support the self-regulatory principles for online behavioral advertising (“Principles”) published by the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”). These Principles allow users to exercise choice regarding the collection of information about their online activities over time and across third-party websites for online interest-based advertising purposes. More information about these Principles can be found at www.aboutads.info. If a user wants to opt out of receiving online interest-based advertisements on their internet browser from advertisers and third parties that participate in the DAA program and perform advertising-related services for us and our advertising partners, please follow the instructions at www.aboutads.info/choices, or http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ to place an opt-out cookie on the user’s device indicating that they do not want to receive interest-based advertisements. Opt-out cookies only work on the internet browser and device they are downloaded onto. If the user wants to opt out of interest-based advertisements across all browsers and devices, the user will need to opt out on each browser on each device the user actively uses. If the user deletes cookies on a device generally, the user will need to opt out again.

To opt out of receiving online interest-based advertisements on mobile apps, please follow the instructions at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices.

Please note that when the user opts out of receiving interest-based advertisements, this does not mean the user will no longer see advertisements from us on our website or third-party websites. It means that the online ads that the user does see from DAA program participants should not be based on the user’s interests. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs. In addition, third parties may still use cookies to collect information about users’ use of our online services, including for analytics and fraud prevention as well as any other purpose permitted under the DAA’s Principles.

Nonpublic Personal Information

In connection with certain of our financial services, we collect nonpublic personal information subject to the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”), such as a user’s social security number, credit history, employment information, income, assets and transaction or loss history. We will only use a user’s nonpublic personal information to provide that user our services or as authorized by law, unless the user consents that we can use and/or share the user’s nonpublic personal information for other purposes.

To protect a user’s nonpublic personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

Children’s Personal Information

Our services are not directed to, and we do not intend to, or knowingly, collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13.  If you are under the age of 13, do not use our services or otherwise provide us with any personal information either directly or by other means.  If a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, we encourage the child’s parent or guardian to contact us to request that we remove the personal information from our systems.  If we learn that any personal information we collect has been provided by a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that personal information.

We do, however, process personal information about children, such as a user’s dependents, when it is necessary for the services we are offering, and the user provides it to us. This information is used to facilitate the services requested by the user, such as filing the user’s tax return.

Third-Party Services and Policies

Our services may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications, as well as integrations for users to connect third-party financial institution accounts. This Privacy Notice does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, any personal information practices of third-party services or the practices of other third parties. To learn about the personal information practices of third parties, please visit their respective privacy notices.

In addition, when an employer provides their employees with a subscription to our services, the users’ use of our services as part of the employer’s account may be subject to the employer’s policies. For example, the user may be prohibited from upgrading his or her service without authorization from the employer. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of employers, nor for a user’s compliance with their employer’s policies. Each use should consider both the organization’s policies and whether the user is comfortable enabling the organization with access to certain user personal information prior to interacting with the employer’s account with us.

Privacy Notice Changes

We may change our Privacy Notice from time to time, and in our sole discretion. When we make changes to this Privacy Notice, we will change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Notice. If we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify users by prominent posting on the services or through other appropriate means. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes.

All changes to the Privacy Notice are effective from the date of publication unless otherwise stated.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice, our services or other privacy-related matters, please contact us using the information below:

YearEnd, Inc.
Two Embarcadero Center
8th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111

Or contact us via email at:

[email protected]